Internal Revenue Service
P.O. Box 2508
Cincinnati, OH 45201


Date: Oct. 18, 2000

Lancaster Lightning Youth Track Club
1113 Rosewood Lane
Lancaster, Texas 75146
Employer Identification Number
75-2867766
DLN:
17053272008030
Contact person:
Gregory K. Olwine       ID# 31382
Contact Telephone Number:
(877) 829-5500
Accounting Period Ends:
     May 31
Foundation Status Clarification:
     509(a)(1)
Advance Ruling Period Begins:
     July 10, 2000
Advance Ruling Period Ends:
     May 31, 2005
Addendum Applies:
      No
Dear Applicant:


     Based on the information you supplied, and assuming your operations will be as
stated in your application for recognition of exemption, we have determined you
are exempt from federal income tax under section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue
Code as an organization described in section 501(c)(3).


     Because you are a newly created organization, we are now making a
final determination of your foundation under section 509(a) of the Code.
However, we have determined that you can reasonably expect to be a publicly
supported organization described in sections 509(a)(1) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi).


     Accordingly, during an advance ruling period you will be treated as a
publicly supported rganization, and not as a private foundation. This advance
ruling period begins and ends on the dates shown above.


     Within 90 days after the end of your advance ruling, period, you must
send us the information needed to determine whether you have met the require-
ments of the applicable support test during the advance ruling period. If you
establish that you have been publicly supported organization, we will classi-
fy you as a section 509(a)(1)or 509(a)(2) organization as long as you continue
to meet the requirements of the applicable support test. If you do not meet
the public support requirements during the advance ruling period, we will
classify you as a private foundation for future periods. Also, if we classify 
you as a private foundation, we will treat you as a private foundation from
your beginning date for purposes of section 507(d) and 4940.


     Grantors and contributors may rely on our determination that you are not a
private foundation until 90 days after the edn of your advance ruling period.
If you send us the required information within 90 days, grantors and
contributors may continue to rely on the advance determination until we make 
a final determination of your foundation status.


     If we publish a notice in the Internal Revenue Bulletin stating that we 
will no longer treat you as a publicly supported organization, grantors and
contributors may not rely on this determination after the date we publish the 
notice. In addition , if you loose your status as a publicly supported organi-
zation, and a grantor or contributor was responsible for, or was aware of , the
act or failure to act, that resulted in the loss of your status, that person
may not rely on this determination from the date of the actor failure to act.
Also, if a grantor or contributor learned that we have given notice that you 
would be removed from classification as a publically supported organization, then 
that person may not rely on this determination as of the date date he or she 
aquired such knowledge.


      If you change your source of support, your purpose, character, or method
of operation, please let us know so we can consider the effect of the change on
your exempt status and your foundation status. If you amend your organizational 
documents or bylaws, please send us a copy of the amended document or bylaws.
Also, let us know all changes in your name or Address.


      As of January 1, 1984, you are liable for social security taxes under
the Federal Insurance Contributions Act on amounts of $100 or more you pay to
each of your employees during a calender year. You are not liable for the tax
imposed under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act (FUTA).

     Organizations that are not private foundations are not subject to the pri-
vate foundation excise taxes under Chapter 42 of the Internal Revenue Code.
However, you are not automatically exempt from other federal excise taxes. If 
you have any questions about excise, employment, or other federal taxes, please
let us know.

     Donors may deduct contributions to you as provided in section 170 of the
Internal Revenue Code. Bequests, legacies, devises, transfers, or gifts to you
or for your use are deductible for Federal estate and gift tax purposes if they
meet the applicable provisions of sections 2055, 2106, and 2522 of the Code.

     Donors may deduct contributions to you only to the extent that their
contributions are gifts, with no consideration received. Ticket purchases and 
simular payments in conjunction with fundraising events may not necessarily 
qualify as deductible contributions , depending on the circumstances. Revenue
Ruling 67-246, published in Cumulative Bulletin 1967-2, on page 104, gives
guidelines regarding when taxpayers may deduct payments for admission to, or
other participating in, fundraising activities for charity.

     You are not required to file form 990, Return of Organizational exempt From
Income Tax, if your gross receipts each year are normally $25,000 or less. If
you receive a Form 990 package in the mail, simply attach the label provided,
check the box in the heading to indicate that your annual gross receipts are
normally $25,000 or less, and sign the return. Because you will be treated as
a public charity for return filing purposes during your entire advance ruling
period, you should file Form 990 for each year in your advance ruling period
that you exceed the $25,000 filing threshold even if your sources of support
do not satisfy the public support test specified in the heading of this letter.

     If a return is required, it must be filed by the 15th day of the fifth
month after the end of your annual accounting period. A penalty of $20 a day
is charged when a return is filed late, unless there is a resonable cause for
the delay. However the maximum penalty charge cannot exceed $10,000 or 
5 percent of your gross receipts for the year, which ever is less. For
organizations with those gross receipts exceeding $1,000,000 in any year, the penalty 
is $100 per day return, unless there is a reasonable cause for the delay.
The maximum penalty for an organization with gross receipts exceeding 
$1,000,000 shall not exceed $50,000. This penalty may also be charged if a 
return is not complete. So, please be sure your return is complete before you
file it.

     You are not required to file federal income tax returns unless you are
subject to the tax on unrelated business income under section 511 of the Code.
If you are subject to this tax, you must file an income tax return on Form
990-T, Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return. In this letter we are
not determining whether any of our present or proposed activities are unre-
lated trade or business as defined in section 513 of the Code.

     You are required to make your annual information return, Form 990 or
Form 990-EZ, available for public inspection for three years after the later
of the due date of the return or the date the return is filed. you are also
required to make available for public inspection your exemption application,
any supporting documents, and your exemption letter. Copies of these 
documents are also required to be provided to any individual upon written or in 
person request without charge other than reasonable fees for copying and
postage. You may fulfill this requirement by placing thesedocuments on the 
Internet. Penalties may be imposed for failure to comply with these
requirements. Additional information is available in Publication 557,
Tax-Exempt Status for your Organization, or may call our toll free
number shown above.

     You need an employer identification number even if you have no employees.
If an employer identification number was not entered on your application, we
will assign a number to you and advise you of it. Please use that number on
all returns you file and in all correspondence with the Internal Revenue
Service.

     If we said in the heading of this letter that an addendum applies, the
addendum enclosed is an integral part of this letter.

     Because this letter could help us resolve any questions about your exempt
status and foundation status, you should keep it in your permanent records.

     If you have any questions, please contact the person whose name and 
telephone number are shown in the heading of this letter.


                                         Sincerly yours,



                                         Steven T. Miller
                                         Director, Exempt Organizations

Enclosure(s):
Form 872-c



                                                            Letter 1045 (DO/CG)